about_us.jpg
Bookmark and Share

School of Medicine Council

Representation  Member/Alternate  Term Ends
June 30
 
DEPARTMENTS   
Anatomy and Neurobiology   
Michael Shipley, PhD, Chair  Member  
Iris Lindberg, PhD  Member 2014
Mary Kay Lobo, PhD Alternate 2014
Anesthesiology   
Peter Rock, MD, MBA, Chair  Member  
Kathleen Davis, MD Member 2014
Eric Shepard, MD Alternate 2014
Seema Deshpande, MD Member 2014
Ashanpreet Grewal, MD Alternate 2014
Samuel Galvagno, MD Member 2014
Wendy Bernstein, MD Alternate 2014
Thomas Grissom, MD Member 2014
Roger Shere-Wolfe, MD Alternate 2014
Peter Hu, MS Member 2014
Caron Hong, MD Alternate 2014
Douglas Martz, MD Member 2014
Alina Grigore, MD Alternate 2014
Daniela Smith, MD Member 2014
Maurice Sheppard, MD Alternate 2014
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology   
Richard Eckert, PhD, Chair  Member  
Maria Nurminskaya, PhD Member 2013
Aikaterini Kontrogianni-Konstantopoulos, Ph.D. Alternate 2013
Dermatology 
Anthony Gaspari, MD, Chair  Member  
Ronald Goldner, MD Member 2013
Anthony Gaspari, MD Alternate 2013
Diagnostic Radiology and Nuclear Medicine   
Elias Melhem, MD, Chair  Member  
Derik Davis, MD Member 2014
Dheeraj Gandhi, MBBS Alternate 2014
Seth Kligerman, MD Member 2014
Thu Nguyen, DO Alternate 2014
Barton Lane, MD Member 2014
Mark Smith, PhD Alternate 2014
Maria Manning, MD Member 2014
Michelle Townsend-Watts, MD Alternate 2014
Emergency Medicine  
Brian Browne, MD, Chair  Member  
Traci Thoureen, MD Member 2013
Michael Bond, MD Alternate 2013
Epidemiology and Public Health   
Jay Magaziner, PhD, MSHyg, Chair  Member  
Sania Amr, MD Member 2014
Michael Terrin, MD, CM, MPH Alternate 2014
Michelle Shardell, PhD Member 2014
Mary Forte, PhD, DC Alternate 2014
Gordon Smith, MB, ChB, MPH Member 2014
J. Kathleen Tracy, PhD Alternate 2014
Min Zhan, PhD Member 2014
Jessica Brown, PhD Alternate 2014
Family and Community Medicine   
David Stewart, MD, Chair  Member  
Adrienne Williams, PhD Member 2013
James Baronas, MD Alternate 2013
Medical and Research Technology   
Sanford Stass, MD, Chair  Member  
Jianyuan Luo, PhD Member 2014
Lilia Mijares, PhD Alternate 2014
Medicine  
Stephen Davis, MBBS, Chair  Member   
Brock Beamer, MD Member 2014
John Hong, MD Alternate 2014
Coleen Damcott, PhD Member 2014
Komal Patil-Sisodia, MD Alternate 2014
Mark Flasar, MD Member 2014
Ayse Mindikoglu, MD Alternate 2014
Steven Gambert, MD Member 2014
Bernadette Siaton, MD Alternate 2014
Charles Howell, MD Member 2014
Miriam Jacob, MD Alternate 2014
David Klassen, MD Member 2014
Robert Reed, MD Alternate 2014
Giora Netzer, MD Member 2014
Nirav Shah, MD Alternate 2014
Steven Prior, MD Member 2014
Devang Patel, MD Alternate 2014
Norman Retener, MD Member 2014
Robert Habicht, MD Alternate 2014
Nikkita Southall, MD Member 2014
Stella Hines, MD, MSPH Alternate 2014
Mark Vesely, MD Member 2014
Rana Malek, MD Alternate 2014
Erik von Rosenvinge, MD Member 2014
Violeta Rus, MD, PhD Alternate 2014
Microbiology and Immunology   
James Kaper, PhD, Chair  Member  
Mohammed Rahman, PhD Member 2014
Shane Ceraul, PhD Alternate 2014
Neurology 
Barney Stern, MD, Interim Chair  Member  
John Cole, MD Member 2013
Justin Kwan, MD Alternate 2013
Michael Makley, MD Member 2013
Carolyn Cronin, MD Alternate 2013
Tricia Ting, MD Member 2013
Horea Rus, MD, PhD Alternate 2013
Neurosurgery   
Howard Eisenberg, MD, Chair  Member  
Charles Sansur, MD Member 2013
Bizhan Aarabi, MD Alternate 2013
Obstetrics, Gynecology and Reproductive Sciences   
Christopher Harman, MD, Chair  Member  
Mishka Terplan, MD Member 2013
Peixin Yang, PhD Alternate 2013
Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences   
Bennie H. Jeng, MD, MS, Chair  Member  
Chimene Richa, MD Member 2013
Osamah Saeedi, MD Alternate 2013
Orthopaedics    
Andrew Pollak, MD, Chair  Member  
Joseph Stains, PhD Member 2013
Mary Forte, PhD, DC Alternate 2013
Otorhinolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery   
Scott Strome, MD, Chair  Member  
Jeffrey Wolf, MD Member 2013
Rodney Taylor, MD Alternate 2013
Pathology   
Sanford Stass, MD, Chair  Member  
Amy Fulton, PhD Member 2014
Paul Antony, MD Alternate 2014
Feng Jiang, MD, PhD Member 2014
Rudolph Castellani, MD Alternate 2014
Jennifer Johnson, PhD Member 2014
Cinthia Drachenberg, MD Alternate 2014
Dean Mann, MD Member 2014
Olga Ioffe, MD Alternate 2014
Archibald Mixson, MD Member 2014
Robert Christenson, PhD Alternate 2014
Richard Zhao, PhD Member 2014
Paul Staats MD Alternate 2014
Pediatrics  
Steven Czinn, MD, Chair  Member  
Kathleen Currey, MD Member 2013
(Hyung) David Woo, MD Alternate 2013
Erin Giudice, MD Member 2013
Anupama Kewalramani, MD Alternate 2013
Mary McKenna, PhD Member 2013
Richard Lichenstein, MD Alternate 2013
Vicki Tepper, MD Member 2013
Matthew Laurens, MD Alternate 2013
Pharmacology   
Margaret McCarthy, PhD, Chair  Member  
Yun Qiu, PhD Member 2013
Gauri Sabnis, PhD Alternate 2013
Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation Science   
Mary Rodger, PT, PhD, Chair  Member  
Michelle Prettyman, DPT Member 2013
Doug Savin, PhD Alternate 2013
Physiology   
Scott Thompson, PhD, Chair  Member  
Matthew Trudeau, PhD Member 2014
James Wade, PhD Alternate 2014
Stuart Martin, PhD Member 2014
John Hamlyn, PhD Alternate 2014
Psychiatry   
Anthony Lehman, MD, MSPH, Chair  Member  
Constance Lacap, DO Member 2013
Stephanie Knight, MD Alternate 2014
Nicole Brandt, PhD Member 2013
Bernard Fischer, MD Alternate 2014
Sarah Edwards, DO Member 2013
Theodora Balis, MD Alternate 2014
James Waltz, PhD Member 2014
Robert Schwarcz, PhD Alternate 2014
Radiation Oncology   
William Regine, MD, Chair  Member  
Nilesh Mistry, PhD Member 2013
Navesh Sharma, DO, PhD Alternate 2013
Surgery   
Stephen Bartlett, MD, Chair  Member  
Sam Alaish, MD Member 2013
David Leeser, MD Alternate 2013
Ajay Jain, MD Member 2013
Eric Strauch, MD Alternate 2013
Leslie Rickey, MD Member 2013
Nader Hanna, MD Alternate 2013
INSTITUTES   
Institute for Genome Sciences   
Claire Fraser, PhD, Director  Member  
Institute of Human Virology   
Robert Gallo, MD, Director  Member  
PROGRAMS   
Comparative Medicine   
Louis DeTolla, VMD, MS, PhD, Director  Member  
Steven Shipley, DVM Member 2013
Aruna Panda, BVSc, PhD, MPH Alternate 2013
Personalized and Genomic Medicine 
Alan Shuldiner, MD, Director Member  
Mao Fu, MD Alternate 2013
Minority Health and Health Disparities Education & Research   
Claudia Baquet, MD, MPH, Director  Member  
Neuroscience   
Michael Shipley, PhD, Director  Member  
Oncology (Cancer Center)   
Kevin Cullen, MD, Director  Member  
Trauma   
Thomas Scalea, MD, Director  Member  
CENTERS   
Biomedical Engineering & Technology   
W. Jonathan Lederer, MD, Acting Director  Member  
Integrative Medicine   
Brian Berman, MD, Director  Member  
Christopher D'Adamo, PhD Alternate 2013
Health Policy/Health Services Research   
Claudia Baquet, MD, MPH, Director  Member  
Maryland Psychiatric Research Center   
William Carpenter, MD, Director  Member  
Research on Aging   
Andrew Goldberg, MD, Director  Member  
Shock, Trauma and Anesthesiology Research   
Alan Faden, MD, Director  Member  
Vaccine Development   
Myron Levine, MD, DTPH, Director  Member  
Vascular and Inflammatory Diseases   
Dudley Strickland, PhD, Director  Member  
Leonid Medved, PhD Member 2013
Li Zhang, PhD Alternate 2013
STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES   
Hersch Bhatia - Senior Class President Member 2013
Evan Chriss - Senior Class Alternate 2013
Joey Mechak - Junior Class President Member 2013
Gregory Lessans - Sophomore Class President Member 2013
Edgar Petras - Freshman Class President Member 2013
Yoyo Jiang - Student Council President Member 2013
Brennan Amato - Sr. Class Medical Tech. (DMRT) Member 2013
Mayer Rubin - Sr. Class Medical Tech. (DMRT) Alternate 2013
Dennis Moore - Jr. Class Medical Tech. (DMRT) Member 2013
Shalini Malaki - Jr. Class Medical Tech. (DMRT) Alternate 2013
Alena Egense - Genetic Counseling Member 2013
Caitlin Grabarits - Genetic Counseling Alternate 2013
Cara Rothenberg - GPILS Member 2013
Courtney Sturey - GPILS Alternate 2013
Mark Kvarta - MD/PhD Member 2013
Grace Maldarelli - MD/PhD Alternate 2013
Jessica Minacapelli-Physical Therapy & Rehab. Sci. Member 2013
Lauren Broccolo - Physical Therapy & Rehab. Sci. Alternate 2013
Jamila Torain - Public Health Member 2013
HOUSE-STAFF  
Sampson Kyere, MD PGY-4 Member 2013
Jennifer Chang, MD, PGY-3 Alternate 2013
MEDICAL ALUMNI REPRESENTATIVES   
Nelson Goldberg, MD '73, President Member 2013
Protagoras Cutchis, MD '83, President-Elect Member 2013
Larry Pitrof, Executive Director Alternate  
DEAN'S OFFICE   
Anthony Lehhman, MD, MSPH Member  
Richard Pierson, MD Member  
E. Albert Reece, MD, PhD, MBA. Member