about_us.jpg
Bookmark and Share

Department & Program Administration

Jump to: Departments | Programs | Organized Research Centers | Institutes  

Departments

DEPARTMENT
CHAIR
CHAIR’S ASSISTANT
ADMINISTRATOR

Anatomy & Neurobiology 

Michael T. Shipley, PhD
HSF II, S251
706.7255

Leslie Fitzpatrick
HSF II, S251
Fax: 706.2512

Judith Edelman
HSF II, S251
706.3590

Anesthesiology 

Peter Rock, MD, MBA
UMMC, S11C00
328-6933

Dawn Colbert
UMMC, S11C00
328.5888
Fax: 328.5531

Brad Smith, MBA
UMMC, S11C10
328.3698

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology 

Richard L. Eckert, PhD, MS
108 N. Greene Street, Rm 103
706.3220

Kathleen Reinecke
108 N. Greene, 103
Fax: 706.8297
 

Bruce J. Reinecke
108 N. Greene, 110
706.3219

Dermatology 

Anthony A. Gaspari, MD
UMPB, 240
328.5766

Betsy Satosky
UMPB, 240
328.1001
Fax: 328.0098

Adrian Bergin (Interim)
UMPB, 240
328.5957

Diagnostic
Radiology & Nuclear Medicine
 

Elias R. Melhem, MD
UMMC, N2E23
328.3477

Barbara Stewart
UMMC, N2E23
Fax: 328.0641

Penny Olivi
UMMC, N2E43
328.2872

Emergency Medicine 

Brian J. Browne, MD, FACEP
110 S. Paca, PP6S200
328.8025

Casey Antonakos
110 S. Paca, PP6S200
328.0418
Fax: 328.8028

Ginger Young
110 S. Paca, PP6S200
328.2817

Epidemiology & Public Health 

Jay S. Magaziner, PhD, MS Hygiene
HH, 210
706.3553

Hannah Andrews
HH, 200
Fax: 706.4433

Cindy Geppi
HH, 200
706.2445

Family and Community Medicine 

David L. Stewart, MD, MPH
29 S. Paca, Lower Level
328.2580

Karen Webster
29 S. Paca, Lower Level
328.2560/4283
Fax: 328.8726

Kathy Maddock
29 S. Paca, Lower Level
328.2832

Medical & Research Technology 

Sanford A. Stass, MD
AHB, 340-D
706.7729

Joanne Manning
AHB, 340 Fax: 706.5229

SchedulerJoan Wertz
8.1238
 

Jonathan W. Cooper (Acting)
MSTF, 700-A
706.7075

Medicine 

Stephen N. Davis, MBBS
UMMC, N3W42
328.2488

Phyllis Farrell & Molly Lutz
UMMC, N3W42
Fax: 328.8688

Patrick Breault
UMMC, N3W42
328.2450

Microbiology & Immunology 

James B. Kaper, PhD
HSF I, 380G
706.7114

Mona Kiriakos
HSF I, 380
706.6969
Fax: 706.6970

Olu Adewunmi
HSF I, 380A
706.2824
 

Neurology 

Barney J. Stern, MD
Interim Chair
110 S. Paca, 3rd Floor
328.6483

Cheryl Grant-Johnson
110 S. Paca, 3rd Floor
328.2172
Fax: 328.5899

Bryan Mark Soronson
110 S. Paca, 3rd Floor
328.3855

Neurosurgery 

Howard M. Eisenberg, MD
UMMC, S12D10
328.3514

Terry Roberts
UMMC, S12D10
Fax: 328.1420

Richard Kosmer
UMMC, S12D
328.3483

OB, GYN, & Reproductive Sciences 

Christopher Harman, MD
250 W. Pratt St, Suite 880
328.5966

Rosemary Rheubottom
250 W. Pratt St., Suite 880
Fax: 328.2849

Adrian G. Bergin
250 W. Pratt St., Suite 880
328.5957

Ophthalmology
& Visual Sciences
 

Bennie H. Jeng, MD, MS
UMPB, 479
328.5929

Chinneta Pettaway-Willis
UMPB, 479
Fax: 328.6346

LK Thompson (Interim)
UMPB, 479
328.3005

Orthopaedics 

Andrew Pollak, MD
110 S. Paca St, Suite 300
328.6040
Fax: 328.0534

Cathy Malecki
Paca-Pratt Bldg., 6th floor
Fax: 328.0534
Fax: 328.0534

Scheduler - Joann Gruebl
328.8340
Fax: 328.2893

LK Thompson
110 S. Paca St, Suite 300
328.6040

Otorhinolaryngology-Head & Neck Surgery 

Scott E. Strome, MD
16 S. Eutaw, 500
328.5828

Nancy Cook
16 S. Eutaw, 500
328.6467
Fax: 328.6192

Charles Schroder
16 S. Eutaw, 500
328.5828

Pathology 

Sanford A. Stass, MD
MSTF, 254
706.7070

Pati Butler
MSTF, 254B
Fax: 706.3743

SchedulerJoan Wertz
8.1238
 

Jonathan W. Cooper
MSTF, 254
706.7075

Pediatrics 

Steven J. Czinn, MD
UMMC, N5E17
328.6777

Christina Wills
UMMC, N5E17
Fax: 328.8742

Connie Grossart
UMMC, N5E17
328.7731

Pharmacology  

Margaret M. McCarthy, PhD
BRB, 5-015
706.2655
Fax : 706-8341

N. Shalon Edwards
706.7333
BRB, 4-004
Fax: 706.0032

Lenny Wallington
HSF I, 510
706.2099

Physical Therapy & Rehabilitation Science 

Mark Rogers, PhD, PT
Interim Chair
AHB, 131A
706.5216
Fax: 410.706.4903

Donna Bethke
AHB, 131
706.5216
Fax: 706.4903

Karen Sack
AHB, 131B
706.4584

Physiology 

Scott M. Thompson, PhD
BRB, 5-007
706.1922

Margaret (Marty) Podles
BRB, 5-009
706.3652
Fax: 706.8341

Kenneth Fahnestock
BRB, 5-013
706.6288

Psychiatry 

Bankole Johnson, DSc., MD, MPhil.
110 S. Paca Street, 4th floor
328.6735

Vertell Porter-Brown
110 S. Paca Street, 4th floor
328.0387
328.6736
Fax: 328.3693

Anthony Bibbo
110 S. Paca Street, 4th floor
328.6771

Radiation Oncology 

William F. Regine, MD
Gudelksy Bldg., GGK0100
328.2326

Yvette Green
Gudelsky Bldg., GGK0101
Fax: 328.6911

Frank Young
Gudelsky Bldg., GGK0100
328.6921

Surgery 

Stephen T. Bartlett, MD, FACS
UMMC, N4E40
328.8407

Beth Siemek
UMMC, N4E40
328-6019
Fax: 328.0401

Scott Tarnosky (Interim)
29 S. Greene, 6th Floor
328.4086

Back to top. 

PROGRAMS

PROGRAM
DIRECTOR
DIRECTOR’S ASSISTANT
ADMINISTRATOR

Comparative Medicine
(Veterinary Resources)
 

Louis J. DeTolla, Jr., VMD, PhD
MSTF, G-100
706.8537

Deborah Sanchez
MSTF, G-100
706.8536
Fax: 706.8538

E. Douglas Allen
MSTF, G-100
706.3547

Minority Health & Health
Disparities Education & Research
 

Claudia R. Baquet, MD, MPH
HSF I, 618
706.1742

Carol Shelton
MSTF, 261
Fax: 706.6150

None

Neuroscience 

Michael T. Shipley, PhD
HSF II, S251
706.7255

Jennifer Guy
HSF I, 212
706.4724

Thomas McHugh
BRB, 1-005
706.6041
Fax: 706.6040

Oncology 

Kevin J. Cullen, MD
UMMC, N9E17
328.5506

Margaret Frazier
UMMC, N9E17
Fax: 328.2578

Robert (Bob) Mitchell
UMMC, N9E17
328.0859

Personalized & Genomic Medicine 

Alan R. Shuldiner, MD
MSTF, 379
706.1623

Meghan Banchero
MSTF, 300F
706.7103
Fax: 706.6890

Donna Bower
MSTF, 314A
706.4074

Trauma 

Thomas M. Scalea, MD
22 S. Greene, P1G01
328.8976

Stephanie (Stevie) Jordan
22 S. Greene, P1G01
Fax: 328.8925

Christopher Ennis
11 S. Paca, 500
328.3194

Back to top. 

ORGANIZED RESEARCH CENTERS

ORGANIZED RESEARCH CENTER
DIRECTOR
DIRECTOR’S ASSISTANT
ADMINISTRATOR

Biomedical Engineering and
Technology (BioMET)
 

W. Jonathan Lederer, MD, PhD
725 W. Lombard St. Room 340
706.8181 /  706-2663 (lab)
 

Pamela Wright
725 W. Lombard St. Room 340
706.1314
Fax:  706.8184
 

Brian Hockenberry (Asst. Dir.)
725 W. Lombard St. Room 340
Fax:  706.8184
 

Biomolecular Therapeutics (CBT) 

David J. Weber, PhD
108 N. Greene St., 439
706.4354/6085

Lisa Garlena
9600 Gudelsky Drive
Rockville, MD 20850
240.314.6274
Fax: 240.314.6225

Bruce J. Reinecke
108 N. Greene, 110
706.3219

Health Policy/Health Services
Research
 

Claudia R. Baquet, MD, MPH
HSF I, 618
706.1742

Carol Shelton
MSTF, 261
Fax: 706.6150

None

Integrative Medicine 

Brian M. Berman, MD
520 W. Lombard St., 2nd flr.
706.6181

Rebekah (Beka) Owens
520 W. Lombard St., 2nd flr.
Fax: 706.6210

Neal Gallico
520 W. Lombard St., 1st flr.
706.6182

Maryland Psychiatric Research
Center (MPRC)
 

Robert Buchanan, MD (Interim Dir.)
Maryland Psychiatric Research Ctr.
P.O. Box 21247, Balto., MD 21228
410.402.7876; 
Fax: 410.402.7198

Maria McAuliffe
Maryland Psychiatric Research Ctr.
P.O. Box 21247, Balto., MD 21228
410-402-7864
Fax:  410.788.3837

Mike Seabron (Program Mgr.)
MPRC
P.O. Box 21247
Baltimore, MD 21228
410.402.7875

Research on Aging 

Andrew P. Goldberg, MD
VAMC, 4B186
605.7183

Jay S. Magaziner, PhD, MS Hyg.
HH, 210
706.3553
Fax: 706.4433

Anne Sullens 
VAMC, 4B183
706.1695
Fax: 605.7971

Hannah Andrews
HH, 200
Fax: 706.4433

Kara Longo
HH, 217
706.1694
 

Cindy Geppi
HH, 200
706.2445
Fax: 706.4433

Shock, Trauma & Anesthesiology
Research (STAR)
 

Alan I. Faden, MD
HSF II, S247
328.7864 Office
706.3795 Lab
Fax: 328.5531
 

Gabriela Felton 
HSF II, Room 247A
706.1751
Fax: 706.1639

Cynthia Shaffer (Interim)
419 W. Redwood St., 220
328.8713
Fax: 328.7230
 

Stem Cell Biology & Regenerative
Medicine
 

Curt I. Civin, MD
BRB, 14-021
706.1198
 

Fuliscia Morrison
BRB, 14-021
Fax: 706.4958

MaDonna Perry
BRB, 14-016D
706.6353

Vaccine Development (CVD) 

Myron M. Levine, MD, DTPH
HSF I, 480  706.7588
 

Dottie Small
HSF I, 480
Fax: 706.6205

Vanessa Foreman
HSF I, 480-D
706.2359

Vascular & Inflammatory
Diseases (CVID)
 

Dudley K. Strickland, PhD
BioPark Bldg. 1, 219
706.8010

None
Fax: 706.8121

Talia Bailey
BioPark Bldg. I, 212
706.8028

Back to top. 

Institutes

INSTITUTES
DIRECTOR
DIRECTOR’S ASSISTANT
ADMINISTRATOR

Clinical & Translational Sciences (CTSI) 

Stephen N. Davis, MBBS
UMMC, N3W42
328.2488

Alan R. Shuldiner, MD
MSTF, 379
706.1623

Phyllis Farrell & Molly Lutz
UMMC, N3W42
Fax: 328.8688

Meghan Farrell  
MSTF, 300F
706.7103
Fax:  706.6890

Amanda Holmes
Research Administratorr
Room S10D13A, UMH
328.7365
Fax: 328.8749

Donna B. Tate, Program Director
Diabetes Research
Room 3-019, BRB
706.5642
Fax: 706.5648

Institute of Human Virology   Robert C. Gallo, MD
725 W. Lombard, S-307
706.8614/8615
Katherine Frankel
725 W. Lombard, S-307
706.3915
706.1952 (Fax)
David Wilkins (Chief Operator Officer)
725 W. Lombard, S-307
706.1973
Institute for Genome Sciences   Claire Fraser, PhD
BioPark,
801 W. Baltimore St, 623
706.3879
Brenda Ali
BioPark,
801 W. Baltimore St, 623A
706.2396
706.1482 (Fax)
Lori McKay (Acting)
BioPark, 801 W. Baltimore St, 609
706.5675
 706.1482 (fax)

Back to top. 

August 19,2014